Sunday, December 21, 2008

Staying Warm


Thank goodness the power is back on. It's flipping cold here. On Friday it wasn't so bad with no power because it was NOT 2 DEGREES OUTSIDE. Yeah I'm freezing today. When we got up this morning I knew the cats were cold but I only had Emily and Morgan with me and I was pretty sure Oliver was with my son. Yep Oliver knows how to stay warm. LOL. They were already downstairs on the couch all tucked in. I'm working on taking some card photos and getting them loaded so I'll have card posts tomorrow. In the meantime I hope you all are staying warm and toasty wherever you are! Be safe. In the meantime I just went and check out our local weather............ITS 2 DEGREES OUTSIDE. And where is the snow? Hmmmmmm. Not here. Just ice. LOL.





2 comments:

Kimmie0270 said...

I'm glad to hear you have power again. That sucks that the power was out. Glad you guys are staying warm.

the whimsical butterfly said...

Oh my! Can't imagine not having power right now!!! That is a sweet pic and glad you are staying warm..today it is -5 here...BRRRRRRR! A white Christmas for sure!